Windows · $49.95 · File Managers

Advanced CATaloguer Pro

Advanced CATaloguer Pro is an advanced file cataloging utility which can be a re

Operating system
Windows 10/11
File size
0 KB
License
Commercial
Last updated
Nov 25, 2025

225 downloads·463 page views

Sponsored

Overview

What is Advanced CATaloguer Pro?

Advanced CATaloguer Pro is an advanced file cataloging utility which can be a re

In depth

A closer look at Advanced CATaloguer Pro

Answer this question. You have 20 CDs with mp3 and other files. Each CD has several hundred files. You need "that one" mp3 (of any other) file. In fact, you don't even remember the exact name of the file. How long will it take you to locate it? The correct answer is 1 second if you have ACAT Pro installed and about half a day if not. ACAT Pro is an advanced file cataloging utility which can be a real lifesaver for anyone who doesn't store data in one place. The program can instantly find any file stored on CDs, DVDs, local or network drives, removable drives and other types of storage media, including virtual drives. It works even if the storage media device is not currently inserted/connected to a computer. This is how it works. Each time you connect a drive, insert floppy, CD or DVD, the program scans the contents of the storage media device and enters information about files it contains. It also extracts images and data, making it possible to perform searches using Boolean expressions, file names, descriptions, notes, words, phrases, text segments, MS Office document summaries, file size and date of creation parameters. The utility is a must-have tool for any person who has an abundant collection of mp3 files because ACAT Pro can find mp3 files using IDE3 tag parameters (like album or author names, song titles, etc). The utility is of great assistance for quickly locating backed up files that are stored on "one of those CDs". In addition, the program can also identify duplicate files. You have a choice of comparing files by their name, size, date, or CRC32 code, making it absolutely impossible to miss identical files or erroneously confuse different ones. When performing synchronization, the program displays a list of new, modified and deleted files. You can also create "common folders" that "contain" certain file types, even though they are really stored in different places.

Verdict

Should you download Advanced CATaloguer Pro?

Advanced CATaloguer Pro runs on Windows 10/11 and is available under the Commercial license — the installer is 0 KB. We’ve catalogued it under File Managers.

Verified clean. Every Advanced CATaloguer Pro build on SoftLookup is scanned for viruses, spyware, adware, trojans and backdoors. We re-test on every update.
Sponsored

At a glance

Advanced CATaloguer Pro specifications

Category
File Managers
Publisher
Evgeny Software
Last updated
Nov 25, 2025
License
Commercial
Operating system
Windows 10/11
File size
0 KB
Price
$49.95
Page views
463

Leave a comment

Help fellow users decide. Share your experience with Advanced CATaloguer Pro.

Download Advanced CATaloguer Pro